Palmfruit Stearin

    

Palmfruit Stearin

Palmfruit stearin is the palm fraction with the highest melting point.  Solid at room temperature, it is white and neutral in flavor.

Palmfruit Sterin

Common food uses:

  • Coatings in the confectionery and margarine industry
  • Preventing peanut butter from separating
  • Pie shells and bakery applications

Common health & beauty uses:

  • Soaps
  • Cosmetics

Palmfruit Stearin

Label Declaration: Organic Palm Fruit Oil.

Shelf Life: 18 months.

Packaging:  30 pound boxes and 396 pound drums.  Minimum order quantity is 10 boxes or 1 drum.

Palmfruit Stearin

The oil is extracted from the pulp of the palm tree fruit.  Palm trees are organically cultivated and the oil is physically extracted (by mechanical pressing) without the use of solvents or other chemical substances. Palm Stearin is produced by natural fractionation of Palm Oil involving successive steps of cooling and filtration. Refining of the oil utilizes the USDA NOP-approved processing aids citric acid and bleaching earth. These are not considered additives since they are removed during processing.

info-graphic
Request More Info