Palm Kernel Oil
Organic palm kernel oil is a shelf-stable, non-hydrogenated oil that is semi-solid at room temperature. It is used primarily in chocolate confections and for personal care products like soap, lotion and shampoo.
Inside each fleshy, orange-colored palm fruit is a small white kernel. The pressing of this kernel yields palm kernel oil, a white-to-cream colored fat composed mostly of short chain saturated and unsaturated fatty acids.
Organic palm kernel oil is semi-solid at room temperature with a sharp melting curve, making it useful in chocolate coatings and bodycare products. It creates a shelf-stable product that melts upon contact with the body. Palm kernel oil is commonly referred to as cocoa butter substitute.
All of Ciranda's Palmfruit™ palm oil products are produced in South America and carry the Identity Preserved (IP) certification from the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO). RSPO-IP certification is the highest supply chain certification level offered by the RSPO and ensures our palm oil is kept separate from other palm oil along the supply chain for true traceability. Learn more about RSPO Supply Chains.